Halion One use outside Cubase?

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

JeffB
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:21 am
Location: Devon, England.

Halion One use outside Cubase?

Postby JeffB » Sun Mar 01, 2009 12:28 pm

Hi all. I'm just considering buying a new keyboard controller for my live rig and the Yamaha KX61 is currently atop of my wishlist.
This comes with Cubase AI which includes Halion One. Just wondered if I installed Cubase AI could I then use Halion One within Forte?

Any ideas anyone?

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Halion One use outside Cubase?

Postby Dirk Offringa » Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:57 pm

I think you'd better ask on a Steinberg forum. It might well be that this OEM version of Halion is tied to the Cubase version it is shipped with. If it's not restricted on purpose, I see nothing that could prevent you from using it in forte. There should be a mention of the software restrictions on their website somewhere anyway.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest