Korg M1 did not load data ........................

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

Bono Best
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Korg M1 did not load data ........................

Postby Bono Best » Sun Dec 21, 2008 8:04 pm

Hi,
I use KLCD m1 V1.31. I have this problem since more than two (2!!!) years.
M1 did not load the right data, what means:
1. It's not possible to switch between program, multi or combination mode
2. Marc Kelly's workaround (load the program to combination timbre) did not work here for me. After scene chance, between two scenes, the data is lost.
3. There will no fix for it in an upcoming version forte 2.0 :(

I see so many people who having problems with m1 in forte. I think this is since I'm using version 1.6.
Mike, i think the best way is, you should order a version of korg KLCD for development.
Hopefully you can fix it in one of the next versions of forte.

THX
Steffen

PS: Forte is still the best live host.
Last edited by Bono Best on Mon Dec 22, 2008 7:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Korg M1 did not load the right data ........................

Postby Dirk Offringa » Mon Dec 22, 2008 2:33 am

From what I understand the latest Korg version is 1.5, shouldn't you try to upgrade first? Maybe they fixed it.

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Bono Best
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Korg M1 did not load the right data ........................

Postby Bono Best » Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:44 am

No, the latest version IS 1.31.
Steffen

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Re: Korg M1 did not load the right data ........................

Postby Dirk Offringa » Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:58 am

Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Bono Best
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Korg M1 did not load the right data ........................

Postby Bono Best » Mon Dec 22, 2008 5:51 am

On korgusers.net there is only 1.31 available for download.
Where can i find 1.5?

THX
Steffen

Franck
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 7:29 am

Re: Korg M1 did not load data ........................

Postby Franck » Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:53 pm

I'm probably late, but anyways...

I think there is a mixup here :

Last version of KLCDE is indeed 1.3.1 . This is a version number for the whole KLCDE package.

Inside of this package, the Korg M1 VST software version is 1.6.1 .
Wavestation is 1.6.3 .

You can check this on korguser.net when you go to the download page and check the "changes in v 1.3.1".


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests