Korg M1 (from Legacy Digital Edition) ...again...

Post here if you encounter problems using a plugin in forte

Moderator: MikeG

Sonoacustico
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Chile
Contact:

Korg M1 (from Legacy Digital Edition) ...again...

Postby Sonoacustico » Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:47 pm


v1b3zman

Postby v1b3zman » Mon Apr 16, 2007 10:01 pm

I am thinking about purcasing this plugin. Has the crash issue been solved by the later updates or is M1 and Wave Station still unusable in Forte? can anybody cnfirm that its working?

Thanks

Bono Best
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby Bono Best » Tue Apr 17, 2007 5:58 am

I have trouble in forte with m1 (and any version, the newest, too).
Can't switch between combi, multi and single mode via forte.

Steffen

v1b3zman

Postby v1b3zman » Tue Apr 17, 2007 7:28 am

thanks Bono,

Do you know if korg or the developers here are aware? any fix on the way. I really want to get this plugin but if I can't use it live it won't be all that necessary.

Sonoacustico
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Chile
Contact:

Postby Sonoacustico » Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:28 am


Dewdman42

Postby Dewdman42 » Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:38 pm


v1b3zman

Postby v1b3zman » Mon Apr 23, 2007 7:26 pm


v1b3zman

Postby v1b3zman » Mon Apr 23, 2007 7:27 pm


Dewdman42

Postby Dewdman42 » Mon Apr 23, 2007 7:31 pm


Bono Best
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby Bono Best » Wed May 02, 2007 2:55 pm


MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Postby MikeG » Thu May 03, 2007 7:41 am

I'll add this as a bug. I'll try to fix it in an upcoming version.

Mike

Bono Best
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby Bono Best » Thu May 03, 2007 7:47 am

thx mike
:)

Sonoacustico
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Chile
Contact:

Postby Sonoacustico » Sun May 13, 2007 1:08 pm

Just a little update:
I just installed the new version 1.3.1 of Korg Legacy Collection - Digital Edition. Forte still crashes when you add an instance of the M1.

This can be sorted out by changing the path where the M1.dll is located so that Forte recognizes it in the cathegory "new Plugins" Then you can add all instances of M1 that you want.

The good news is that now Forte DOES NOT crash when switching from Combi mode to Prog mode to Multi mode etc.

Cheers

Claudio

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Postby MikeG » Mon May 14, 2007 6:24 pm

Is this a 1-time fix or do you have to keep changing it to keep it in the New Plugins folder? That's strange.

Where did you move it from and to?

Mike

Sonoacustico
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Chile
Contact:

Postby Sonoacustico » Tue May 15, 2007 10:33 pm

Nope Mike this is not a 1-time fix, if Forte doesn't recognize the M1 as "New Plugins" then adding an instance of the M1 will crash Forte.
I simply moved the M1.dll to a new folder I created inside one of the VSTplugins folders that Forte is recognizing. if I close forte, it will not recognize the M1 as "new plugins" so then adding an instance will crash Forte.
In summary, if you want to add instances of the M1 to your rack, you need to change the M1.dll file to another location before to open Forte, so that it recognizes the M1 as New Plugins.

Forte has no problem opening racks containing M1 at all in any situation. It just crashes when you add an M1 to the rack. (except when the M1 is on the "New plugins" folder)

Wavestation behaviour is just flawless.

Hope this helps.

Claudio

MikeG
Posts: 3936
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Contact:

Postby MikeG » Wed May 16, 2007 7:48 am

That is truly bizarre.

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Postby Dirk Offringa » Wed May 16, 2007 8:32 am

Maybe this is a stupid suggestion, but what happens if you rename the dll, taking out the "1", like MOne.dll for example? One never knows.

BTW, did you take a look at your vst.ini file? Nothing worth mentioning there?

Dirk
Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

Sonoacustico
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Chile
Contact:

Postby Sonoacustico » Wed May 16, 2007 9:41 am

Wow!!
Dirk was so right!
first thing I tried was renaming "M1.dll" to "mone.dll" and the problem dissapeared, Korg M1 now can be added with no problems.
It's indeed a very bizarre thing, that didn't make any sense, I took a look at the vst.ini file but nothing seemed unusual to me.
The good thing is that with this little tweak, now the problem is solved and the KLCDE works flawlessly in Forte (at least on my end)

Cheers and Thanks!

Claudio


PS - Dirk I owe you a drink ;-)

Dirk Offringa
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Sainte Anastasie, France
Contact:

Postby Dirk Offringa » Wed May 16, 2007 10:06 am

Life would be much easier if I had the source code.

yamus
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:36 am

Postby yamus » Thu May 17, 2007 8:59 am

Sweet. Nice one, Dirk.

metropoj

Postby metropoj » Thu May 24, 2007 11:21 am


Sonoacustico
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Chile
Contact:

Postby Sonoacustico » Sat May 26, 2007 9:15 am


metropoj

Postby metropoj » Mon May 28, 2007 6:30 am


Sonoacustico
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Chile
Contact:

Postby Sonoacustico » Mon May 28, 2007 10:47 am


metropoj

Postby metropoj » Mon May 28, 2007 12:59 pm


ldid

problem with legacy digital and forte

Postby ldid » Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:06 pm

Good evening Ben me I does not include/understand why with the version [ VSTi ] Korg Wavestation Legacy Collection v1.0.0.2 FULL that foncfionne.mais with version KORG Legacy DIGITAL when I click on the all alone M1 software that functions but when I want to make it function with Forte I click add and I see M1 well but as soon as I click Power de Forte it plants if quelqu'un has an idea with digital the Legacy version with Cubase sx3 M1 and Wavestation Fonctionne thus I am should see on the site of strong but me it plants Musicalement Didier always thank you :oops: excuse me for english

je suis français, et voila mon probleme.

Bonsoir ben moi je ne comprend pas pourquoi avec la version [VSTi] Korg Wavestation Legacy Collection v1.0.0.2 FULL cela foncfionne.mais avec la version KORG Legacy DIGITAL quand je clique sur le soft M1 tout seule ça fonctionne mais quand je veux le faire fonctionner avec Forte je clique add et la je vois bien le M1 mais des que je clique Power de Forte il plante si quelqu'un a une idée
avec la version Legacy digital avec Cubase sx3 le M1 et Wavestation Fonctionne donc je suis aller voir sur le site de forte mais moi il plante toujours merci Musicalement Didier

ldid

Re: Korg M1 (from Legacy Digital Edition) ...again...

Postby ldid » Sat Aug 09, 2008 6:02 pm

a yes then it is for when the new version of Forte would be much more simple thank you :roll:


Bon ben alors c 'est pour quand la nouvel version de Forte cela serait beaucoup plus simple

Franck
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 7:29 am

Re: Korg M1 (from Legacy Digital Edition) ...again...

Postby Franck » Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:04 pm

Previous versions of Legacy both digital and Analog were reported to crash, so the best is always to work with the latest versions. It should be no problem to get them on korguser.net if you have a licence in good order :wink:


Return to “Plugin Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests